Connect with us

High School Boys Basketball

Northeast Ohio Week Eight Top 25 High School Boys Basketball Rankings

#1 St. Edward (12-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 64-51 against #11 Lorain, Won 75-66 against Huntington Prep (WV), Won 91-65 against Princeton

This Week: at Archbishop Hoban (1/25), vs #7 Shaker Heights (1/26 at Brush)

 

#2 St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-3)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 79-68 against Cincinnati Elder, Won 100-78 against Trotwood-Madison

This Week: vs Shaw (1/21), vs Benedictine (1/25), at #5 Brush (1/26)

 

#3 Lutheran East (11-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 67-61 against #5 Brush, Won 72-52 against Kettering Alter

This Week: at Warrensville Heights (1/21), vs #13 Rhodes (1/26 at Brush)

 

#4 Medina (11-2)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 88-64 against Euclid, Won 72-69 against #23 GlenOak

This Week: vs Strongsville (1/21), vs #22 Solon (1/24)

 

#5 Brush (10-4)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Lost 67-61 against #3 Lutheran East, Won 80-53 against Chardon, Lost 63-54 against First Love (PA)

This Week: vs Riverside (1/24), vs #2 St. Vincent-St. Mary (1/26)

 

#6 Mentor (6-4)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Won 79-70 against Strongsville

This Week: at Eastlake North (1/21), at Brunswick (1/24)

 

#7 Shaker Heights (11-2)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Won 72-68 against Brunswick

This Week: vs Elyria (1/24), vs #1 St. Edward (1/26 at Brush)

 

#8 Cleveland Central Catholic (11-2)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 51-48 against #9 Garfield Heights, Won 70-59 against VASJ, Won 57-51 against #14 St. Ignatius

This Week: at #12 Lorain (1/21), vs Toledo St. John’s (1/25), vs SPIRE Institute (1/26 at Brush)

 

#9 Fairview (11-1)

Movement: +3

Last Week: Won 69-54 against Buckeye

This Week: at Bay (1/24), vs Lutheran West (1/25)

#10 Green (12-1)

Movement: +7

Last Week: Won 74-62 against Hoover, Won 65-43 against Lake, Won 50-45 against #13 Boardman

This Week: vs Massillon Perry (1/24)

 

#11 Garfield Heights (11-4)

Movement: -2

Last Week: Lost 51-48 against #10 Cleveland Central Catholic, Won 58-50 against Bedford, Lost 68-63 against Crestwood Prep (CAN)

This Week: at Maple Heights (1/24)

 

#12 Lorain (9-4)

Movement: -1

Last Week: Lost 64-51 against #1 St. Edward

This Week: vs #8 Cleveland Central Catholic (1/21), vs Warrensville Heights (1/24)

 

#13 Rhodes (10-1)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 84-41 against Cleveland JFK, Won 99-52 against Cleveland MLK

This Week: at Glenville (1/21), at John Marshall (1/24), vs #3 Lutheran East (1/26 at Brush)

 

#14 Canton McKinley (11-2)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 70-60 against #23 GlenOak, Won 62-56 against Massillon Perry

This Week: vs Lewis Center Olentangy (1/26)

 

#15 Boardman (10-1)

Movement: -2

Last Week: Won 68-44 against Austintown-Fitch, Won 68-50 against Canfield, Lost 50-45 against #17 Green

This Week: vs #23 Warren Harding (1/21), vs Youngstown East (1/24)

 

#16 Cleveland Heights (11-5)

Movement: -10

Last Week: Lost 62-52 against Bedford, Won 65-41 against Warrensville Heights

This Week: Not Active

 

#17 St. Ignatius (8-6)

Movement: -3

Last Week: Won 97-29 against Collinwood, Lost 57-51 against #10 Cleveland Central Catholic

This Week: vs Louisville (1/24), vs Stow (1/25)

 

#18 Lake Catholic (6-4)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 64-61 against Gilmour Academy

This Week: vs Walsh Jesuit (1/21), at Archbishop Hoban (1/24)

#19 North Royalton (11-1)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Won 64-48 against Cuyahoga Falls

This Week: at Parma (1/21), vs Stow (1/24)

 

#20 Richmond Heights (10-4)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Won 93-34 against Trinity, Won 81-29 against Cardinal

This Week: at Lutheran West (1/21), vs Berkshire (1/24)

 

#21 Revere (11-1)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Won 66-36 against Wadsworth, Won 75-52 against Tallmadge

This Week: at Cornerstone Christian (1/21), vs Barberton (1/24)

 

#22 Solon (7-3)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 56-55 against Elyria

This Week: vs Twinsburg (1/21), at #4 Medina (1/24)

 

#23 Warren Harding (10-5)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 78-58 against Howland, Won 48-40 against Austintown-Fitch

This Week: at #15 Boardman (1/21), at Canfield (1/24)

 

#24 Massillon Washington (11-2)

Movement: NEW

Last Week: Won 53-51 against #19 Wooster, Won 61-48 against Canton CC, Won 46-43 against Stow

This Week: at Massillon Perry (1/20)

 

#25 Wooster (11-1)

Movement: -6

Last Week: Lost 53-51 against Massillon Washington, Won 70-67 against Lexington

This Week: Not Active

 

On The Cusp

  1. Chagrin Falls (11-2)

  2. Triway (10-2)

  3. Midview (9-2)

  4. McDonald (13-1)

  5. Ellet (11-2)

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. BC

    January 21, 2020 at 9:39 am

    Why is Medina ranked above Shaker when they have the same record and Shaker beat them? Only loss to a team from Ohio is Mentor. Resume? They have played a tougher schedule

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 
Advertisement

Facebook

Archives

Categories

Show Your Team Spirit

NEO Sports Insiders Newsletter

Sign up to receive our NEOSI newsletter, and keep up to date with all the latest Cleveland sports news.

Recent Comments

Meta

More in High School Boys Basketball