Connect with us

High School Girls Basketball

Northeast Ohio Week Two Top 25 High School Girls Basketball Rankings

By Paul Ross/Opique Photo

#1 Canton Glenoak (4-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 47 – 41 against McKinley, Won 49 – 38 against Hoover

This Week: at Jackson (Wed, 12/11), vs Eastlake North (Sat, 12/14) @ Walsh University

#2 Laurel (4-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 60 – 19 against Bishop Canevin , Won 51 – 33 against Villa Maria Academy

This Week: @ Elyria Catholic (Sat, 12/14)

#3 Elyria Catholic (4-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 67 – 34 against Buckeye, Won 50 – 42 against Bay

This Week: vs Holy Name (Wed, 12/11), vs Laurel (Sat, 12/14)

#4 Medina (5-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 56 – 43 against Strongsville, Won 67 – 59 against Solon

This Week: vs Brunswick (Wed, 12/11)

#5 Stow (4-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 52 – 10 against North Royalton, Won 43 – 22 against Wadsworth

This Week: vs Nordonia (Wed, 12/11)

#6 Nordonia (6-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 37 – 32 against Wadsworth, Won 48 – 45 against Hudson

This Week: @ Stow (Wed, 12/11), vs Brecksville-Broadview (Sat, 12/14)

#7 Westlake (7-0)

Movement: + 1

Last Week: Won 51 – 20 against Midview, Won 70 – 31 against North Olmsted

This Week: vs Olmsted Falls (12/11), vs Avon Lake (12/14)

#8 Highland (7-0)

Movement: + 1

Last Week: Won 49 – 30 against Roosevelt , Won 59 – 50 against Revere

This Week: @ Aurora (12/14)

#9 Hoban (3-0)

Movement: + 1

Last Week: Won 69 – 55 against Magnificat, Won 59 – 43 against Padua

This Week: @ Hathaway Brown (12/11), vs SJA (12/14)

#10 West Geauga (4-0)

Movement: + 1

Last Week: Won 62 – 24 against Hawken, Won 46 – 35 against Geneva

This Week: vs VASJ (12/11), @ Painesville Harvey (12/14)

# 11 Magnificat (3-2)

Movement: – 4

Last Week: Lost 69 – 55 against Hoban, Lost 59 – 31 against NDA

This Week: @ SJA (12/11)

#12 Eastlake North (4-1)

Movement: + 3

Last Week: Won 66 – 65 against Brush , Won 63 – 32 against Madison

This Week: @ Mayfield (12/11), vs Euclid (12/14)

# 13 Cornerstone (3-1)

Movement: + 3

Last Week: Won 59 – 50 against Gilmour, Won 41 – 34 against Villa Maria Academy, Won 69 – 32 against Bishop Canevin

This Week: @ Walsh Jesuit (12/11), vs Brush (12/13)

# 14 Aurora (3-1)

Movement: + 4

Last Week: Won 57 – 32 against Tallmadge, Won 70 – 52 against Roosevelt (Kent)

This Week: vs Highland (12/14)

# 15 Austintown Fitch (3-1)

Movement: – 2

Last Week: Lost 55 – 26 against Jackson

This Week: @ Youngstown East (12/11), @ Cardinal Mooney (12/14)

# 16 Avon Lake (3-1)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Lost 48 – 40 Olmsted Falls, Won 53 – 39 against Avon

This Week: @ Westlake (12/14)

# 17 Gilmour (2-2)

Movement: – 5

Last Week: Lost 59 – 50 against Cornerstone , Lost 47 – 39 against SJA

This Week: @ STVM (12/11)

# 18 Poland Seminary (3-0)

Movement: + 1

Last Week: Won against Champion 52 – 49, Won 50 – 40 against Struthers

This Week: Won 37 – 29 against South Range, @ Girard (12/12), vs Boardman (12/14)

# 19 Avon (3-1)

Movement: + 1

Last Week: Won 48 – 36 against Amherst Steele, Lost 53 – 39 against Avon Lake

This Week: @ Lakewood (12/11)

# 20 SJA (2-2)

Movement: + 1

Last Week: Lost 59 – 48 against STVM, Won 47 – 39 against Gilmour

This Week: vs Magnificat (12/11), @ Hoban (12/14)

# 21 Wadsworth (2-2)

Movement: – 6

Last Week: Lost 37 – 32 against Nordonia, Lost 43 – 22 against Stow

This Week: vs Cuyahoga Falls (12/11), vs North Royalton (12/14)

# 22 Perry (3-1)

Movement: + 2

Last Week: Won 60 – 18 against Lakeside , Won 45 – 28 against Chagrin Falls

This Week: vs Riverside (12/13), vs Orange (12/14)

# 23 Cleveland Heights (4-1)

Movement: + 2

Last Week: Won 59 – 45 against Hathaway Brown , Won 50 – 45 against John Hay, Won 42 – 39 against Maple Heights

This Week: vs Maple Heights (12/11), @ Bedford (12/14)

# 24 Kenston (2-2)

Movement: – 2

Last Week: Won 51 – 39 against Madison , Lost 64 – 63 against Chardon

This Week: @ Riverside (12/11), @ Howland (12/14)

# 25 Independence (4-0)

Movement: New

Last Week: Won 45 – 16 against Cuyahoga Heights

This Week: @ Berkshire (12/14)

First 5

Cuyahoga Falls (4-0)

NDCL (2-1)

Mentor (3-1)

Champion (3-1)

Chippewa (3-1)

Next 5

Olmsted Falls (3-1)

Trinity (3-1)

STVM (3-1)

Green (3-2)

Buchtel (4-3)

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Top 25 Girls High School Basketball Schedule – Wednesday, December 11th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in High School Girls Basketball