Connect with us

High School Girls Basketball

Northeast Ohio Week One Top 25 High School Girls Basketball Rankings

By Paul Ross/Opique Photo

#1 Canton Glenoak (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 42-30  against STVM, Won 64 – 44 against Tuscarawas Valley

This Week: @ McKinley (Wed, 12/4), vs Hoover (Sat, 12/7)

#2 Laurel (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 87 – 44 against Lutheran East, Won 93 – 30 against VASJ

This Week: vs Bishop Canevin (Fri, 12/6), vs Villa Maria Academy (Sat, 12/7)

#3 Elyria Catholic (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 57 – 47  against Harding, Won 59 – 33 against Walsh Jesuit

This Week: @ Buckeye (Wed, 12/4), vs Bay (Sat, 12/7)

#4 Medina (3-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 71 – 52 Jackson , Won 69 – 36 against Elyria, Won 60 – 52 against Euclid

This Week: @ Strongsville (Wed, 12/4), vs Solon (Sat, 12/7)

#5 Stow (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 63-51 against Brecksville, Won 63-45 against Solon

This Week: @ North Royalton (Wed, 12/4), vs Wadsworth (Sat, 12/7)

#6 Nordonia (4-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 52-47 against Hoover, Won 69-67 against Buchtel, Won 48-22 against South Range, Won 52-40 against Howland

This Week: @ Wadsworth (Wed, 12/4), vs Hudson (Sat, 12/7)

#7 Magnificat (3-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 69-29 against Beaumont, Won 82-69 against Walsh Jesuit, Won 63-41 against Perry

This Week: vs Hoban (Wed, 12/4), @ NDA (Sat, 12/7)

#8 Westlake (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 68-32 against Warrensville, Won 61-33 Lakewood,

This Week: vs Midview (Wed, 12/4), vs North Olmstead (Sat, 12/7)

#9 Highland (5-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 55-45 against Wellington, Won 54-32 against Padua, Won 51-24 against Norton, Won 38-28 against Barberton, Won 75-28 against Bedford

This Week: vs Roosevelt (Wed,12/7), vs Revere (Sat, 12/9)

#10 Hoban (1-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 85-28 against Wooster

This Week: vs Magnificat (Wed, 12/4), vs Padua (Sat, 12/7)

#11 West Geauga (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 51-39 against Hudson, Won 54-44 Painesville Riverside

This Week: @ Hawken (Wed, 12/4), vs Geneva (Sat, 12/7)

#12 Gilmour (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 65-59 against Euclid, Won 67-56 against Beaumont

This Week: vs Cornerstone (Wed, 12/4), @ SJA (Sat, 12/7)

#13 Austintown Fitch (3-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 55-38 against Madison, Won 55-34 against Glenville, Won 56-39 Mayfield

This Week: vs Jackson (Sat, 12/7)

#14 Wadsworth(2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 45 – 26 against Norton, Won 52 – 46 against Hudson

This Week: vs Nordonia (Wed 12/4), @ Stow (Sat 12/7)

#15 Eastlake North (2-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 63-37 against Orange, Lost 65-47 against McKinley, Won 77-43 against John Hay

This Week: @ Brush (12/4), vs Madison (12/7)

#16 Cornerstone (1-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 53-40 against Western Reserve, Lost 59-39 against Berlin Hiland

This Week: @ Gilmour (Wed 12/4),  vs Villa Maria Academy (Fri, 12/6), vs Bishop Canevin (Sat, 12/7)

#17 Avon Lake (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 47-37 against Bay, Won 67-28 against North Olmstead

This Week: vs Olmstead Falls (12/4), @ Avon (12/7)

#18 Aurora (1-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Lost 63-51 against Dublin Coffman 54 -51, Won 60-55 against Olmsted Falls

This Week: Vs Tallmadge (Wed, 12/4), @ Roosevelt (Kent) (Sat, 12/7)

#19 Poland Seminary (1-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week:

This Week: Won against Champion 52 – 49, @ Struthers (Thur. 12/5)

#20 Avon (2-0)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 47-26 against Brunswick, Won 59 – 45 against SJA

This Week: @ Amherst Steele (Wed, 12/4), vs Avon Lake (Sat, 12/7)

#21 SJA (1-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 63-36 against Cleveland Heights, Lost 59-45 against Avon

This Week: vs STVM (Wed, 12/4), vs Gilmour (Sat, 12/7)

#22 Kenston (1-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 44 – 38 against Berea – Midpark, Lost 55-52 against NDCL

This Week: vs Madison (Wed, 12/4), @ Chardon (Sat, 12/7)

#23 Perry (1-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Lost 57 – 43 against Unioto, Won 63 – 35 against Kirtland

This Week: vs Lakeside (Wed, 12/4), @ Chagrin Falls (Sat, 12/7)

#24 Padua (3-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 54-36 against Elyria, Lost 54-32 against Highland, Won 40-21 against Holy Name, Won 57-50 against Hataway Brown

This Week: @ Beaumont (Wed, 12/4), vs Hoban (Sat, 12/7)

#25 Cleveland Heights (2-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Lost 63-36 to SJA, Won 68-41 against Brush, Won 76-35 against Garfield Heights

This Week: vs Hathaway Brown (Wed, 12/4), vs John Hay (Thur, 12/5), TBD (Sun, 12/8)

Watch List:

First 5

Independence (3-0)

Mentor (2-0)

NDCL (1-0)

Champion (3-1)

Green (2-1)

Next 5

Olmstead Falls (1-1)

Trinity (1-1)

McKinley (2-2)

Solon (1-2)

STVM (1-2)

About the Rankings: A key to our Rankings is that teams challenge themselves and their overall wins. Teams that have faced other top teams throughout the state and in the area will move up in time based on record and competition. So teams that have faced early challenges will have that kept in mind as the season goes on.

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in High School Girls Basketball