Connect with us

High School Girls Basketball

Northeast Ohio Week Three Top 25 High School Girls Basketball Rankings

By Paul Ross/Opique Photo

#1 Laurel (5-0)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Won 82 -62 against Elyria Catholic

This Week: vs Cornerstone Christian at NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#2 Medina (6-0)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 53 – 32 against Brunswick

This Week: vs Mentor (12/20), vs Stow at NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#3 Stow (6-0)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 45 -26 against Nordonia, Won 51 – 31 against Twinsburg

This Week: at Canfield (12/19), vs Medina NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#4 Canton GlenOak (5-1)

Movement: -3

Last Week: Lost 40 – 37 against Jackson, Won against Lake 56 – 34

This Week: vs Green (12/18), Vs Eastlake North at Walsh University (12/21)

#5 Elyria Catholic (5-1)

Movement: -2

Last Week: Won 56 – 38 against Holy Name, Lost 82 – 62 against Laurel

This Week: vs Normandy (12/19), at Fairview (12/21), vs STVM NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#6 Hoban (5-0)

Movement: +3

Last Week: Won 83 – 48 against Hathaway Brown, Won 63 – 51 against SJA

This Week: vs NDCL (12/21)

#7 West Geauga (6-0)

Movement: +3

Last Week: Won 83 – 36 against VASJ, Won 63 – 22 against Painesville Harvey

This Week: at Chagrin Falls (12/18), vs Edgewood (12/21), vs Bay NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#8 Westlake (5-1)

Movement: -1

Last Week: Lost 38 – 36 against Olmsted Falls, Won 48 – 41 against Avon Lake

This Week: at Berea – Midpark (12/21)

#9 Highland (8-1)

Movement: -1

Last Week: Lost 58 – 56 against Aurora

This Week: vs Brunswick (12/18), at Nordonia (12/21)

#10 Nordonia (7 – 1)

Movement: -4

Last Week: Lost 45 – 26 against Stow, Won 69 – 28 against Brecksville-Broadview

This Week: vs Twinsburg (12/18), vs Highland (12/21)

#11 Eastlake North (6-1)

Movement: +1

Last Week: Won 66 – 39 against Mayfield, Won 57 – 49 against Euclid

This Week: vs Chardon (12/18), vs GlenOak at Walsh University (12/21), vs Beaumont NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#12 Aurora (5-1)

Movement: +2

Last Week: Won 50 – 49 against Barberton, Won 58 – 56 against Highland

This Week: vs Wadsworth (12/18), vs Cleveland Heights NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#13 Cornerstone (4-1)

Movement: – –

Last Week: Won 82 – 56 against Walsh Jesuit,

This Week: vs Laurel NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#14 Magnificat (5-2)

Movement: -3

Last Week: Won 56 – 49 against SJA

This Week: Won 63 – 44 against STVM, vs Wadsworth (12/21)

#15 Poland Seminary (5-0)

Movement: +3

Last Week: Won 37 – 29 against South Range, Won 48 – 30against Girard, Won 55 – 33 against Boardman

This Week: at Jefferson Area (12/19), at Harding (12/21)

#16 Perry (5-1)

Movement: +6

Last Week: Won 46 – 19 against Riverside, Won 51 – 35 against Orange

This Week: at Geneva (12/18), vs Gilmour NEO Christmas Classic (12/21)

#17 Cleveland Heights (7-1)

Movement: +6

Last Week: vs Maple Heights (12/11), @ Bedford (12/14)

This Week: at Lorain (12/21), vs Aurora NEO Christmas Classic (12/22)

#18 Independence (4-1)

Movement: +7

Last Week: Won 65 – 41 against Berkshire

This Week: at Richmond Heights (12/18), vs Wickliffe (12/21)

#19 Austintown Fitch (4-2)

Movement: -4

Last Week: Won 56 – 33 against East, Lost 43 – 33 against Cardinal Mooney

This Week: vs Perry (Massillon) (12/21)

#20 Olmsted Falls (4-1)

Movement: New

Last Week: Won 38-36 against Westlake, Won 51 – 30 against North Ridgeville

This Week: at Avon (12/18)

#21 Avon Lake (4-2)

Movement: -4

Last Week: Won 60 – 55 against Berea – Midpark, Lost 48 – 41 against Westlake

This Week: vs Lorain (12/18), at North Ridgeville (12/21)

#22 Avon (4-1)

Movement: -3

Last Week: Won 53 – 29 against Lakewood, Won 65 – 59 against Berea-Midpark

This Week: vs Olmsted Falls (12/18)

#23 Wadsworth (4-2)

Movement: – 2

Last Week: Won 40 – 38 against Cuyahoga Falls, Won 45 – 23 against North Royalton

This Week: at Aurora (12/18), at Magnificat (12/21)

#24 Chippewa (4-1)

Movement: New

Last Week: Lost 65 – 64(OT) against Dalton

This Week: at Smithville (12/19)

#25 Kenston (6-2)

Movement: -1

Last Week: Won 62 – 33 against Riverdale, Won 57 – 50 against Howland

This Week: Won 61 – 43 against Maple Heights, vs Mayfield (12/18), vs Streetsboro (12/21)

First 5

Cuyahoga Falls (6-1)

Trinity (5-1)

Dalton (5-1)

Jackson (Massillon) 6-1

Champion (6-2)

Next 5

STVM (4-2)

New Philadelphia (4-2)

Buchtel (6-3)

Gilmour (2-4)

SJA (2-3)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in High School Girls Basketball