Connect with us

High School

Northeast Ohio Baseball Coaches Association All-District Teams Announced

Division III

Division III Coach of the Year: Rick Yauger (Champion)

Division III Coach of the Year: Aaron Brandt (Hawken)

Division III Player of the Year: Michael Turner (Champion)

Division III Pitcher of the Year: Andrew Abrahamowicz (Elyria Catholic)First TeamF

Division III First Team All-District
Position Player School Year W-L ERA INN SO CG SHO SV
Pitcher Andrew Abrahamowicz Elyria Catholic Senior 7-1 0.52 53.1 83 4 2 1
Pitcher Drake Batcho Champion Junior 5-1 0.74 38.0 78 6 3 0
Pitcher Dalton Earich Manchester Senior 6-4 1.45 53.0 67 2 0 0
Pitcher Evan Faxon Hawken Senior 7-0 2.19 47.2 52 4 0 0
Pitcher Logan Newell Grand Valley Sophomore 4-1 0.86 32.2 46 0 0 0
Position Player School Year AVG R RBI 2B 3B HR SB
C Michael Turner Champion Senior .483 23 26 9 3 1 8
C Collin Hohman Trinity Senior .472 31 23 7 1 2 18
C Jon Kenderes Brooklyn Junior .542 16 19 11 1 3 4
1B Owen Loncar Kirtland Senior .552 23 35 7 2 2 6
1B Trent Harrell Chippewa Senior .385 38 38 6 0 6 1
INF Manny Garza Rittman Senior .513 21 26 17 0 0 6
INF Kaleb Bauman Rittman Junior .476 29 20 14 1 1 12
INF Aaron Pawlak Berkshire Senior .449 23 16 6 2 2 8
INF Sam DeMars Rootstown Senior .408 32 26 8 1 0 17
INF Nick Reichek Grand Valley Sophomore .592 33 33 7 5 0 22
INF Jack Bajerski South Range Senior .400 26 16 7 1 0 11
OF Mike Zeuli Kirtland Junior .435 23 27 5 3 0 11
OF Leighton Banjoff Elyria Catholic Sophomore .461 23 16 10 1 1 19
OF Nick Mroczynski Independence Junior .423 22 14 6 1 0 10
OF Lucas Nasoti Champion Senior .474 34 20 7 1 1 34
OF Ben Connor Beachwood N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
OF Jimmy Clark Hawken Junior .457 33 28 6 1 3 16
UTL Logan Fisher Loudonville Junior .342/5-2 23/2.41 28/52.1 8/57 0/2 0/0 7/1

Second Team

Division III Second Team All-District
Position Player School Year W-L ERA INN SO CG SHO SV
Pitcher Jeff Spencer Elyria Catholic Senior 6-0 2.13 39.1 29 2 0 0
Pitcher Alec Ward Kirtland Senior 7-0 2.14 39.1 43 3 1 0
Pitcher Dylan Dickey Crestview Senior 7-1 1.65 52.2 57 6 1 0
Pitcher Dominic Motta Wickliffe Junior 4-2 1.62 47.1 28 7 2 0
Position Player School Year AVG R RBI 2B 3B HR SB
C Jake Kocab Grand Valley Senior .438 37 25 6 1 2 26
C Christian Martinitis Wickliffe Senior .438 20 24 6 0 0 3
C Mike Chapman Berkshire Senior .358 15 16 6 0 1 4
1B Devin Turvey Crestview Sophomore .424 15 33 7 1 3 5
INF Charles Winans Hawken Junior .427 37 20 2 2 1 23
INF Kevin McSweeny Trinity Junior .322 23 23 5 0 0 5
INF Caleb Hill Crestview Junior .379 26 16 5 1 0 9
INF Matt Carney Cardinal Sophomore .476 11 10 3 0 0 2
OF Rob Johnson Wickliffe Senior .389 30 19 7 5 1 12
OF Vince Suso Chippewa Senior .425 19 9 5 1 1 2
OF Connor Young Loudonville Senior .411 32 23 5 1 0 12
UTL Colton Purdy Waynedale Senior .381/6-3 18/2.80 14/48.1 2/23 1/3 1/1 5/1
UTL Owen Corcoran Gilmour Academy Junior .353/4-1 17/2.67 7/34.0 2/24 0/2 0/0 9/0
UTL Dylan Polen Loudonville Sophomore .472/2-1 33/2.50 20/14.0 13/14 0/0 1/0 11/1
UTL Dan Simons Rootstown Senior .298/5-2 10/2.42 11/43.1 5/58 1/3 0/1 0/0

 

Division III All-Northeast District Honorable Mention:

Pitchers: Kyle Stefanski (Junior/Independence), Drew Ellis (Senior/Chippewa)

Catchers: Nick Christopher (Sophomore/Gilmour Academy)

Infielders: Vinny Catanese (Sophomore/Gilmour Academy)

Outfielders: Randy Skripac (Senior/South Range), Ethan Dominguez (Senior/South Range), Andrew McFadden (Senior/Manchester)

Utility Players:  Will Blechschmid (Senior/Berkshire), Manny Camacho (Junior/Waynedale), Danny Strenk (Junior/Trinity)

Continue to next page for Division IV

Pages: 1 2 3 4

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in High School