Connect with us

High School

Northeast Ohio Baseball Coaches Association All-District Teams Announced

Division II

Division II Coach of the Year: Kenny Linn (Tallmadge)

Division II Assistant Coach of the Year: Keith Bowers (Field)

Division II Player of the Year: Erik Wilson (Chagrin Falls)

Division II Pitcher of the Year: Jared Burick (Tallmadge)

First Team

Position Player School Year W-L ERA INN SO CG SHO SV
Pitcher Jared Burick Tallmadge Junior 8-1 0.27 48.2 40 2 2 0
Pitcher Trevor Damron Firelands Senior 6-2 0.75 46.2 92 2 1 1
Pitcher Jack Rafoth Canfield Junior 4-2 1.16 48.0 43 3 0 0
Pitcher Trevor Lewis Field Junior 6-0 1.69 45.1 40 2 0 0
Position Player School Year AVG R RBI 2B 3B HR SB
C Jakeb Tekavec Crestwood Senior .406 18 22 7 0 0 7
C Cole Newbauer Chagrin Falls Junior .365 35 22 4 1 0 33
1B Andrai Wright Clearview Senior .413 20 21 8 2 1 3
1B Aaron Valentine Lake Catholic Senior .463 24 23 8 0 0 0
INF Canyon Foster Northwest Junior .386 25 15 2 0 0 29
INF Josh Fikill Fairview Park Senior .586 23 22 12 6 2 16
INF Nick Cipriani Notre Dame Cathedral Latin Senior .429 27 21 9 0 0 10
INF Colin Ransom Firelands Junior .558 28 19 6 0 0 9
OF Seth Gergely Tallmadge Junior .495 22 22 7 3 1 10
OF Jake Margroff Woodridge Senior .383 29 13 8 4 2 7
OF Kyle Pruitt Southeast Senior .481 22 18 6 0 1 12
OF Chris Fair Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Senior .389 18 13 8 1 0 13
UTL Andy Prentice Ravenna Senior .377/6-2 14/1.71 24/41.0 7/62 1/3 0/2 0/0
UTL Alex Brill Firelands Sophomore .575/4-1 34/4.42 26/31.2 6/41 3/NA 0/3 32/3
UTL Jack Stolar Holy Name Senior .324/6-2 11/2.08 26/53.2 8/49 1/5 2/1 10/1
UTL Drew Compton Keystone Senior .444/5-1 33/0.53 26/40.0 8/53 3/6 3/3 14/0
UTL Erik Wilson Chagrin Falls Junior .353/10-0 22/0.23 19/61.0 1/43 0/10 0/7 10/0
UTL Andrew Kwasny Chagrin Falls Senior .438/6-1 15/3.99 6/47.1 4/35 0/3 0/0 2/2

Second Team

Division II Second Team All-Northeast District
Position Player School Year W-L ERA INN SO CG SHO SV
Pitcher Drew Wilson Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Junior 4-2 0.69 51.0 61 6 2 0
Pitcher Brant Alazaus West Branch Junior 4-4 0.88 56.0 60 4 0 0
Pitcher Gino Sabatine West Branch Junior 7-0 1.37 51.0 34 5 0 1
Pitcher Jacob Horning Saint Vincent Saint Mary Senior 4-2 1.85 41.2 25 5 2 0
Pitcher Josh Meyer Buckeye Junior 4-3 1.27 44.0 67 4 2 0
Position Player School Year AVG R RBI 2B 3B HR SB
C Devin Houdeshall Brookside Junior .417 18 13 5 0 0 11
C Gabe Carrington Southeast Junior .443 9 18 14 0 0 2
C Anthony Kornokovich Lake Catholic Senior .428 19 12 6 0 0 0
C David Moreno Harvey Junior .389 10 12 5 0 0 0
1B Austin Black Field Senior .414 22 24 8 0 0 3
1B Nate Holt Ravenna Sophomore .446 16 25 10 0 0 0
INF Josh Martin Perry Junior .522 14 6 4 0 0 6
INF Tommy Dailey Southeast Senior .440 19 10 3 0 0 6
INF Jake Marut Notre Dame Cathedral Latin Senior .432 19 21 4 1 0 12
INF Preston Clark Woodridge Senior .419 22 19 5 1 0 24
INF Kyle Zaluski Chagrin Falls Freshmen .403 20 30 3 1 1 17
OF Alex Hernandez Canfield Junior .370 14 13 8 1 1 9
OF Matt Springer Holy Name Junior .391 15 28 5 1 1 9
UTL Colton Rahach Crestwood Senior .382 20 16 1 5 0 13
UTL Steven Taylor Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Senior .358 21 16 10 1 0 8
UTL Zach Boyd Tallmadge Junior .360/4-2 30/0.25 23/47.1 6/44 2/3 1/1 6/0
UTL Nick D’Angelo Lake Catholic Senior .428/5-2 24/1.22 19/40.1 7/41 0/5 0/0 3/0
UTL Jason Sassano Fairview Park Senior .397/2-4 25/2.60 13/32.1 3/42 3/1 2/0 8/0
UTL Brandon Bischof Saint Vincent Saint Mary Senior .311/2-2 13/2.44 8/23.0 3/36 1/2 1/1 15/1


Division II All-Northeast District Honorable Mention:

Pitchers: Hunter Osborne (Senior/Crestwood), Michael Martin (Senior/Saint Vincent Saint Mary)

Catchers:  Seth Schroeder (Junior/West Branch), Donny Watters (Junior/Perry), Tyle Faught (Senior/Buckeye)

Infielders:  Aidan Hickey (Sophomore/Holy Name), Sam Frontino (Senior/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin), Jared Szekely (Junior/Northwest), Russell Shaffer (Senior/Field), Calvin Stull (Junior/Firelands), Aaron Meyers (Junior/Firelands)

Outfielders:  David Dawson (Senior/Northwest), D.J. Matson (Senior/Buckeye)

Utility Players: Jared Strausser (Senior/Ravenna), J.C. Philippi (Sophomore/Canton South)

Continue to next page for Division III

Pages: 1 2 3 4

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in High School