Connect with us

High School

Northeast Ohio Baseball Coaches Association All-District Teams Announced

DIVISION I

Field of the Year: Massillon Washington (DI) and Perry (DII)

Division I Coach of the Year: Doug Cicerchi (Strongsville)

Division I Assistant Coach of the Year: Dan Wolf (Mentor)

Division I Player of the Year: Xavier Moore (Amherst Steele)

Division I Pitcher of the Year: Kyle Nicolas (Massillon Jackson)

First Team

 

Division I First Team All-District
Position Player School Year W-L ERA INN SO CG SHO SV
Pitcher Connor Adams St. Ignatius N/A N/A 0.22 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Pitcher Kyle Nicolas Jackson Senior 6-0 0.50 42.0 62 2 1 1
Pitcher Evan Shawver Amherst Steele Junior 4-3 0.38 55.0 92 4 3 2
Position Player School Year AVG R RBI 2B 3B HR SB
C Dillon Dingler Jackson Senior .432 31 27 12 1 1 10
C Trace Peterson Medina Senior .493 24 40 7 2 4 4
C Joey Bubonics Solon Senior .462 26 26 9 2 2 10
1B Chad Jones Amherst Steele Senior .405 22 19 8 0 1 3
1B Connor Ashurst Willoughby South Junior .400 14 23 9 0 1 6
INF Mike Tsironis Solon Senior .500 17 25 6 3 0 3
INF Brendan Reagan Walsh Jesuit Senior .430 23 23 9 3 2 11
INF Griffin Stevens Brecksville Senior .437 19 14 12 1 0 4
INF Taylor Reynolds Avon Senior .368 11 30 12 0 2 8
OF Riley Baumbick St. Edward Senior .400 20 15 9 5 0 14
OF Casey Maniglia Solon Junior .319 22 22 9 1 0 4
OF Mike Canganelli Mayfield Senior .414 24 14 4 0 0 32
OF Jack Frank Strongsville Sophomore .407 24 27 10 2 5 7
UTL Ryan McCurry Solon Junior .432/3-0 31/2.80 16/15.0 13/18 1/0 3/0 5/3
UTL Ryan Christy Twinsburg Senior .423/7-0 16/1.02 19/48.0 5/43 2/4 0/0 7/0
UTL Nick Smith Mentor Senior .432/6-1 26/0.56 28/37.2 5/32 2/2 1/0 11/0
UTL Cade Pipoly Medina Senior .407/3-1 25/0.96 18/22.0 11/17 2/1 0/1 8/2
UTL Perry Bewley Chardon Senior .479/5-2 27/1.47 28/42.2 7/60 2/2 0/1 8/1
UTL Xavier Moore Amherst Steele Senior .359/8-2 14/0.31 21/44.2 5/86 1/2 2/1 5/1

Second Team

Division I Second Team All-Northeast District
Position Player School Year W-L ERA INN SO CG SHO SV
Pitcher Jace Burke Walsh Jesuit Senior 6-1 0.23 41.0 55 3 0 0
Pitcher Nate Causey Olmsted Falls Junior 6-1 2.53 52.2 45 5 0 0
Pitcher Dom DiPippio Mayfield Junior 8-0 1.13 55.2 49 4 2 3
Pitcher Jack Zimmerman Green Senior 5-2 1.67 46.0 46 5 2 0
Pitcher Logan Doenges Avon Senior 4-2 0.80 35.0 45 N/A 0 1
Pitcher Dylan Keller Howland Junior 5-0 1.49 37.2 47 5 2 0
Position Player School Year AVG R RBI 2B 3B HR SB
C Matt Cassaro Kenston Junior .467 24 32 12 1 1 2
C Bubba Arslanian Aurora Senior .390 20 22 10 0 2 5
C Tom Noll Mentor Senior .373 17 27 2 1 0 7
C Parker Shannon Strongsville Senior .419 27 26 10 0 2 8
1B Matt Amison Green Sophomore .394 19 21 7 0 0 1
1B Vince Donato Mayfield Senior .395 15 22 6 0 1 14
INF Cristian Tejada Twinsburg Senior .446 27 11 9 1 0 6
INF Collin Witherspoon Bedford Junior .414 33 22 8 1 0 37
INF Cade Mottice Jackson Senior .407 21 13 9 0 0 6
INF Tyler Adams Louisville Senior .412 39 14 0 4 1 35
INF Nick Binnie Hoover Senior .372 26 31 9 1 0 9
OF Don Genetin Hoover Senior .430 27 23 13 2 0 12
OF Cam Martin Lake Sophomore .429 11 16 3 2 2 15
OF Jonathon Blue Aurora Senior .342 25 8 6 1 0 10
OF Michael Clark Lorain Junior .435 29 19 6 0 1 25
UTL Jamaris Cook Elyria Senior .390/4-3 17/1.76 14/39.2 5/40 1/4 0/1 12/0
UTL Quinn LaVelle St. Edward Senior .363/3-4 18/2.05 10/44.1 7/67 0/3 1/1 7/0

 

Division I All-Northeast District Honorable Mention:

Pitchers: Chris Fryer (Senior/Medina), Carson Davis (Senior/Louisville), Craig Palidar (Senior/Wadsworth), Jarret Beechy (Senior/Strongsville), Kyle Seither (Senior/Nordonia), Shane Williamson (Senior/Wooster), Jordan Jolly (Senior/Stow), Tyler Hays (Junior/Copley)

Catchers:  Joe Skilton (Senior/Chardon), Collin Kennedy (Freshman/Bedford), Mike Merritt (Junior/Wooster), Dan Rits (Senior/Shaker Heights), Vince Murray (Senior/Massillon), Ryan O’Malley (Senior/North Royalton)

Infielders:  Julian Rodriguez (Senior/Lorain), Brody Hahn (Senior/Louisville), Brock Snowball (Sophomore/Wadsworth), Alex Artimez (Senior/Lake), Ronnie Franklin (Junior/Bedford), Jack Elliot (Senior/Willoughby South), Steve D’Evsanio (Junior/Willougby South), Grant Williams (Senior, Warren G. Harding), Nick Fitzgerald (Junior/Warren G. Harding), Garrett Bielke (Senior/Wooster), Ben Stawicki (Senior/Aurora), Nathan Hill (Senior/Shaker Heights), Aidan Longwell (Freshmen/Massillon), Eric Schilling (Junior/Stow), Zachary Campbell (Senior/Howland), Jake Carinci (Senior/Twinsburg), Jordan Benson (Junior/Copley), Justyn Moses (Junior/Copley), Sully Kilbane (Junior/Olmsted Falls)

Outfielders: Nathan Birtley (Senior/Mentor), Cody Casselberry (Junior/Lake), Ethan St. Claire (Senior/Avon), Mason Metz (Senior/Chardon), Christian Cassaro (Senior/Kenston), Matthew Pecoraro (Junior/Kenston), Jack Spellacy (Sophomore/Olmsted Falls)

Utility Players:  T.J. Hoffman (Senior/North Royalton), Domenic Cerriero (Junior/North Royalton), Daniel Heiser (Senior/Nordonia), Wyatt Eisen (Senior/Shaker Heights), Preston Brothers (Junior/Massillon)

Continue to Next Page for Division II

Pages: 1 2 3 4

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in High School