Connect with us

MAC

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE ANNOUNCES 2018 POST SEASON AWARDS;

As voted on by the MAC Conference

2018 MAC Specialty Award Winners

Coach of the Year:  Lance Leipold, Buffalo

Offensive Player of the Year:  QB Tyree Jackson, Buffalo

Defensive Player of the Year:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois

Special Teams Player of the Year: KR/PR Diontae Johnson, Toledo

Freshman of the Year:  RB Jaret Patterson, Buffalo

Vern Smith Leadership Award Winner:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois


2018 MAC Specialty Award Winners

Coach of the Year:  Lance Leipold, Buffalo

Offensive Player of the Year:  QB Tyree Jackson, Buffalo

Defensive Player of the Year:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois

Special Teams Player of the Year: KR/PR Diontae Johnson, Toledo

Freshman of the Year:  RB Jaret Patterson, Buffalo

Vern Smith Leadership Award Winner:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois

2018 FIRST TEAM ALL-MAC

2018 All-MAC First Team Offense

Position – Name – School

Quarterback – Tyree Jackson, Buffalo

Offensive Linemen – Max Scharping, Northern Illinois &@

Offensive Linemen – Luke Juriga, Western Michigan +

Offensive Lineman – Joe Lowery, Ohio +

Offensive Linemen – James O’Hagan, Buffalo %^

Offensive Linemen – Joe Anderson, Ohio +

Tight End – Tyler Mabry, Buffalo

Wide Receiver – Anthony Johnson, Buffalo &

Wide Receiver – Diontae Johnson, Toledo &

Wide Receiver – Cody Thompson, Toledo @

Wide Receiver – Papi White, Ohio +

Running Back – LeVante Bellamy, Western Michigan

Running Back – A.J. Ouellette, Ohio +

Placekicker – Matt Trickett, Kent State

2018 All-MAC First Team Defense

Position – Name – School

Outside Linebacker – Brad Koenig, Miami

Outside Linebacker – Antonio Jones-Davis, Northern Illinois

Inside Linebacker – Khalil Hodge, Buffalo &#

Inside Linebacker – Malik Fountain, Central Michigan +@

Down Lineman – Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois &

Down Lineman – Maxx Crosby, Eastern Michigan &

Down Lineman – Michael Danna, Central Michigan

Down Lineman – Chuck Harris, Buffalo %

Defensive Back – Alvin Davis, Akron +

Defensive Back – Sean Bunting, Central Michigan

Defensive Back – Javon Hagan, Ohio +#

Defensive Back – Xavier Crawford, Central Michigan

Punter – Michael Farkas, Ohio ^

2018 All-MAC First Team Specialists

Position – Name – School

Kickoff Return Specialist – Maurice Thomas, Miami ^

Punt Return Specialist – Diontae Johnson, Toledo &

2018 SECOND TEAM ALL-MAC

2018 All-MAC Second Team Offense

Position – Name – School

Quarterback – Nathan Rourke, Ohio +

Offensive Lineman – John Keenoy, Western Michigan &#

Offensive Lineman – Bryce Harris, Toledo

Offensive Lineman – Luke Shively, Northern Illinois

Offensive Lineman – Durrell Wood, Ohio

Offensive Lineman – Evin Ksiezarczyk, Buffalo

Tight End – Reggie Gilliam, Toledo

Wide Receiver – K.J. Osborn, Buffalo

Wide Receiver – Scott Miller, Bowling Green %@

Wide Receiver – Jayden Reed, Western Michigan

Wide Receiver – Riley Miller, Ball State

Running Back – Tre Harbison, Northern Illinois

Running Back – Jaret Patterson, Buffalo

Placekicker – Ryan Tice, Central Michigan

2018 All-MAC Second Team Defense

Position – Name – School

Outside Linebacker – Evan Croutch, Ohio

Outside Linebacker – Ulysees Gilbert III, Akron &@

Inside Linebacker – Kyle Pugh, Northern Illinois

Inside Linebacker – Kyle Rachwal, Eastern Michigan

Down Lineman – Josh Corcoran, Northern Illinois %

Down Lineman – Jamal Davis, Akron %

Down Lineman – Kalil Morris, Kent State

Down Lineman – Doug Costin, Miami

Defensive Back – Cameron Lewis, Buffalo

Defensive Back – Kevin McGill, Eastern Michigan

Defensive Back – Mykelti Williams, Northern Illinois

Defensive Back – Kyron Brown, Akron

Punter – Jake Julien, Eastern Michigan

 2018 All-MAC Second Team Specialists

Position – Name – School

Kickoff Return Specialist – Diontae Johnson, Toledo +

Punt Return Specialist – Jayden Reed, Western Michigan

2018 THIRD TEAM ALL-MAC

2018 All-MAC Third Team Offense

Position – Name – School

Quarterback – Gus Ragland, Miami

Offensive Lineman – Jimmy Leatiota, Eastern Michigan +

Offensive Lineman – Danny Godlevske, Miami

Offensive Lineman – Steve Nielsen, Eastern Michigan

Offensive Lineman – Jack Kramer, Bowling Green

Offensive Lineman – Jordan Rigg, Miami %

Tight End – Giovanni Ricci, Western Michigan

Wide Receiver – Blake Banham, Eastern Michigan

Wide Receiver – Justin Hall, Ball State +

Wide Receiver – Jon’Vea Johnson, Toledo #

Wide Receiver – Jack Sorenson, Miami

Running Back – Andrew Clair, Bowling Green %

Running Back – Jamauri Bogan, Western Michigan !

Placekicker – Jameson Vest, Toledo &

2018 All-MAC Third Team Defense

Position – Name – School

Outside Linebacker – John Lako, Akron

Outside Linebacker – Christian Albright, Ball State

Inside Linebacker – Brian Bell, Akron

Inside Linebacker – Jacob White, Ball State

Down Lineman – Tuzar Skipper, Toledo

Down Lineman – Jack Heflin, Northern Illinois

Down Lineman – Jeremiah Harris, Eastern Michigan +^

Down Lineman – Nate Brisson-Fast, Central Michigan

Defensive Back – Marcus Milton, Bowling Green

Defensive Back – Vince Calhoun, Eastern Michigan %

Defensive Back – Brody Hoying, Eastern Michigan &

Defensive Back – Josh Teachey, Toledo

Punter – Kyle Kramer, Miami

 2018 All-MAC Third Team Specialists

Position – Name – School

Kickoff Return Specialist – Malik Dunner, Ball State %

Punt Return Specialist – K.J. Osborn, Buffalo

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

 
Advertisement

Facebook

Archives

Categories

Show Your Team Spirit

NEO Sports Insiders Newsletter

Sign up to receive our NEOSI newsletter, and keep up to date with all the latest Cleveland sports news.

Recent Comments

Meta

More in MAC