Connect with us

High School

Division I Football All-Ohio Team Announced

Division I Football All-Ohio

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I football All-Ohio team was announced Thursday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

2023 Division I All-Ohio Football Team

Ohio Offensive Players of the Year: Marquise Davis, Cleveland Heights; Danny Stoddard, Medina; Jordan Marshall, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Ohio Defensive Player of the Year: Paul (P.J.) Nelson, Cincinnati Princeton

Ohio Coaches of the Year: Wade Bartholomew, Lewis Center Olentangy; Mac Stephens, Cleveland Heights

First Team Offense

QB: Ryan Montgomery, Findlay, 6-3, 210, jr.; Bradyn Fleharty, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 195, sr.; Ethan Grunkemeyer, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-3, 195, sr.; Danny Stoddard, Medina, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ryan Brass, Cincinnati Elder, 6-2, 205, sr.; Talon Fisher, Fairfield, 6-2, 210, sr.

RB: Diore Hubbard, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-11, 190, sr.; Marquise Davis, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 200, jr.; Jordan Marshall, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nathan Webster, Milford, 5-9, 185, sr.

WR/TE: Javonte Hill, Findlay, 6-3, 155, sr.; Jackson Wiley, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-0, 170, jr.; Austin Clay, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, 160, sr.; Austin Knowles, Medina, 6-0, 180, sr.; Reece Davis, Milford, 5-11, 175, sr.; Duncan Bradley III, Springfield, 5-11, 173, sr.; Jovan Love, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 185, jr.

OL: Carter Lowe, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, 310, jr.; Kris Manu, Dublin Coffman, 6-4, 265, sr.; Ben Roebuck, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-8, 320, sr.; Devontae Armstrong, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, 305, sr.; Deontae Armstrong, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-7, 295, sr.; Tucker Kattus, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 300, jr.; Jacob Schorsch, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 295, sr.; Jaylen Eberhardt, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 270, sr.

K: Spencer Conrad, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-0, 190, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Angelo McCullom, Pickerington North, 6-2, 285, sr.; Elijah King, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-6, 220, sr.; Andrew Hanchuk, Berea-Midpark, sr., 6-5, 270, sr.; Loghan Thomas, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 210, sr.; Brandon Caesar, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 250, jr.; Ted Hammond, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 285, sr.; Eli Davis, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 260, sr.; Javon Hammonds Jr., Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 230, sr.

LB: Napoleon Jemison, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 210, jr.; Ethen Tebbetts, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jon Slaper, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nate Gregory, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 225, jr.; Shaukeer Hatcher, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 190, sr.; Paul (P.J.) Nelson, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, 225, jr.; Kyler Paul, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jacob Asbeck, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 190, sr.

DB: Joseph Deney, Perrysburg, 5-11, 195, jr.; Cam Frazier, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 175, sr.; Henry Perrymond Jr., Cleveland Heights, 5-10, 150, so.; Jamal Jefferson Jr., Euclid, 6-0, 173, sr.; Reggie Powers, Centerville, 6-2, 205, sr.; Aaron Scott, Jr., Springfield, 6-2, 185, sr.; Taebron Bennie-Powell, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 190, sr.

P: Carter Holden, Dublin Jerome, 6-2, 200, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Matthew Papas, Grove City, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Lowman, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, 210, sr.; Scotty Fox, Mentor, 6-2, 215, jr.; Casey Bullock, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 205, sr.; Will Stack, Wadsworth, 5-10, 170, sr.; Preston Barr, Miamisburg, 5-11, 169, sr.

RB: John Salaman, Lorain, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brandon White, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 175, so.; Jamar Johnson, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jayvin Norman, Springfield, 5-8, 180, sr.

WR/TE: Austin Koslow, Delaware Hayes, 5-10, 150, sr.; Gavin Grover, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-7, 245, sr.; Devyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 250, sr.; John Gordon Jr., Cleveland Heights, 5-8, 160, sr.; Keith Quincy, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 185, jr.; Gio Garrett, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-2, 175, sr.; Josh Mirus, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, 185, sr.

OL: Gavin Dabo, Grove City, 6-5, 285, sr.; Jake Grimm, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-5, 302, sr.; Jason Owens, Cleveland Heights, 6-1, 315, jr.; Jaxon Dunn, Brunswick, 6-5, 285, sr.; Will Conroy, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 280, so.; Mahlik Boben, Milford, 6-4, 360, sr.; Abel Ngoh, Miamisburg, 6-1, 283, sr.; Colton Green, Kettering Fairmont, 6-4, 295, sr.

K: Leland Gantz, Centerville, 5-11, 165, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Daniel Stephens, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-3, 250, so.; Francis Brewu, Thomas Worthington, 6-2, 270, sr.; Zyon Newson, Elyria, 6-4, 285, jr.; Troy Regovich, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 255, sr.; Jackson Heims, Springfield, 6-3, 220, jr.; Trey Verdon, Hamilton, 6-1, 220, jr.

LB: Jasen Kelly, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, 210, sr.; Quan Rhodes-McKee, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-0, 215, sr.; Mekhi Webb, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 215, sr.; Henry Schenk, Mentor, 6-2, 205, sr.; Cooper Josefczyk Medina, 5-11, 222, jr.; Tofa Luani, Milford, 6-2, 230, sr.; Kai Woolfolk, Mason, 5-11, 212, sr.; Dante McClellan, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 210, jr.

DB: Zach Corna, Upper Arlington, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jace Ninceheiser, Groveport-Madison, 5-11, 170, sr.; Bradley Eaton, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-9, 170, jr.; Cam Boone, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 175, sr.; Antonio Shelley, Mentor, 5-9, 170, sr.; Anthony Fuline, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tallen Hulvey, Medina, 6-0, 172, jr.; Karson Hobbs, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 183, sr.

P: Gabe McKay, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 180, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Harrison Brewster, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-1, 205, sr.; Steele Meister, Newark, 6-4, 230, sr.; Matt Ponatoski, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 185, so.

RB: Cole Dickerson, Lancaster, 6-1, 210, sr.; Izayah Camp, Cincinnati Western Hills, 5-9, 177, sr.; Eugene Harney, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-7, 160, sr.

WR/TE: Braydon Alford, Dublin Jerome, 5-9, 175, sr.; Justen Hodge, Mentor, 6-1, 185, so.; Kyan Mason, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jack Wojciak, Medina, 6-1, 190, sr.; Avantae Burt, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, sr.; Brennan Remy, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 175, sr.

OL: Andrew Boden, Perrysburg, 6-5, 305, sr.; Nathan Potter, Marysville, 6-4, 245, sr.; Brendan Keener, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jake Cook, Westerville North, 6-5, 290, jr.; Shane Ramey-Rowland, Lorain, 6-4, 280, sr.; Masyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 250, jr.; Pete Jarvis, Medina, 6-2, 280, sr.

K: Dylan Tackett, Mentor, 5-10, 180, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Jalen Joyce, Groveport-Madison, 5-11, 255, jr.; Turner Schmidt, Hilliard Davidson, 6-4, 220, sr.; Nicholas Johnson, Marysville, 6-0, 225, sr.; Gordy Sulfsted, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 250, jr.

LB: Logan Frye, Delaware Hayes, 6-0, 215, sr.; Gabe Coffer, New Albany, 6-3, 185, jr.; JD Thomas, Lancaster, 6-0, 195, sr.; Storm Miller, Strongsville, 6-3, 210, so.; Albert Green, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 202, sr.; Jordan Warmath, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 185, jr.; CJ Crawford, Beavercreek, 6-2, 225, sr.

DB: Luke Weihrauch, Findlay, 6-1, 183, sr.; Terrance Alexander, Pickerington Central, 5-10, 170, sr.; Treyton Schroeder, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 5-10, 160, so.; Dom Shaw, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 200, sr.; Max Woidke, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ross Coppock, Centerville, 6-2, 205, sr.; Drew Robinson, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-3 185, sr.

P: Ethan Page, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Jayston Gwinn, Westerville Central, 6-1, 180, jr.; Brennen Ward, Gahanna, 6-3, 205, jr.; Jamison Kitna, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-3, 215, jr.; Tyrell Lewis, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 190, jr.; Cason Diiulio, Cleveland John Marshall, 6-0, 170, so.

RB: Quentin Youngblood, Beavercreek, 6-0, 187, sr.; Kevin Jordan, Elyria, 6-0, 200, jr.; Ocir Kimble, Lorain, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kyle Figuray, Wadsworth, 6-1, 205, sr.

WR/TE: Drayson Peterson, Newark, 5-11, 170, jr.; JJ King, Grove City, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jalen Scott, Gahanna, 5-11, 160, sr.; Preston Bowman, Pickerington North, 5-11, 198, jr.; Luka Gilbert, West Chester Lakota West, 6-7, 225, jr.; RJ Sheppard-Ruffin, Hamilton, 6-0, 165, jr.; Kyle Koch, Lebanon, WR, 6-2, 180, sr.; Austin VanHuss, Mentor, 6-2, 180, jr.; Brian Sullivan, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jairo Williams, Lorain, 5-10, 175, jr.

OL: Rex Lahr, Pickerington North, 6-2, 2175, sr.; Justin Terry, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 315, sr.; Elijah Lowden, New Albany, 6-2, 230, sr.; Oscar Piedrahita, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-5, 225, jr.; Jonathan (J.T.) White, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 250, jr.; Landry Brede, Mentor, 6-5, 270, so.; De’Von Johnson, Elyria, 6-4, 280, sr.; Evan Hricovic, Lorain, 6-2, 270, sr.; Eli Kaufman, Wadsworth, 6-3, 265, jr.; Kae’lub Edwards, Canton McKinley, 6-5, 300, sr.

K: Matt Schramm, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kellen Moyer, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 165, jr.; Jack Dinwiddie, Wadsworth, 5-7, 140, jr.

DL: Julian Dandridge, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, 235, sr.; Cal Thrush, Upper Arlington, 6-4, 230, jr.; Connor Dutton, Delaware Hayes, 6-3, 230, sr.; Julian Solis, Mentor, 6-0, 230, jr.; Jewett Hayes, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 215, sr.; Peyton Hoskins, Miamisburg, 6-1, 206, sr.; Khy’Lek Jarrett, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 205, jr.; Mason Keely, Centerville, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brian Robinson, Westerville North, 6-5, 255, sr.; Tiosa Sherman, Cincinnati Western Hills, 6-1, 230, sr.; Quinten Wagers, Lebanon, 6-4, 200, sr.; Camryn Sledge, Lorain, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jerome Williams II, Strongsville, 6-1, 240, sr.; Greg Hanson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 260, sr.; Luke Ryder, Wadsworth, 5-10, 220, sr.; K’Vuone McNeal, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 210, jr.

LB: Brayden Kohl, Hilliard Darby, 6-3, 220, sr.; Caiden Clair, Mentor, 5-10, 200, jr.; Maddox Arnold, Cincinnati Elder, 6-2, 225, jr.; Greg Williams, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 175, jr.; Isaac Brown, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 200, sr.; Andrew Littrell, Milford, 6-0, 210, sr.; Liam Lally, Strongsville, sr.; Adrien Williams, Elyria, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jacob Earnest, Wadsworth, 6-2, 205, soph.; David Potter, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, jr.

DB: Caden Markowski, Mentor, 6-0, 165, sr.; DeAndre Goodson, Middletown 5-11, 185, sr; Toto Luani, Milford, 6-2, 200, sr.; Drew Minich, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 180, sr.; Corey Myrick, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-3, 170, sr.; Kamron Payne, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 180, sr., Willizhuan Yates, Springboro, 6-0, 165, sr.; Xavier Styles, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 190, sr.; Eddie Andrews, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 190, sr.; Gavin Madigan, Wadsworth, 5-11, 200, so.

P: Hessel Kirk, Upper Arlington. 6-1, 185, sr.; Tommy Kilbane, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 172, sr.; Jake Harrington, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-11, 185, so.

I attended Malone College to pursue a Journalism career in Politics...I have found that writing about Sports is a lot more fun! I am an avid NBA, MLB & NFL fan. Find me on Twitter @nats_sportschat

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 
Advertisement

Facebook

Archives

Categories

Show Your Team Spirit

NEO Sports Insiders Newsletter

Sign up to receive our NEOSI newsletter, and keep up to date with all the latest Cleveland sports news.

Recent Comments

Meta

More in High School