Connect with us

High School Boys Basketball

Northeast Ohio Pre-Season Top 25 High School Boys Basketball Rankings

“This week” refers to the first rankings cycle that starts on 11/27 and ends 12/1

#1 St. Vincent-St. Mary

2018-2019 Record: 24-4

2018-2019 Postseason Result: State Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Malaki Branham, Sencire Harris, Ramar Pryor

This Week: at Pickerington North (Sat, 11/30)

 

#2 St. Edward

2018-2019 Record: 19-9

2018-2019 Postseason Result: State Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Tae Tae Blanton, Montorie Foster, Grant Huffman

This Week: at Lakewood (Fri, 11/29)

 

#3 Lorain

2018-2019 Record: 23-2

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Deonte Benejan, Jordan Jackson, Seth Wilson

This Week: vs John Adams at Midview HS (Wed, 11/27)

 

#4 Brush

2018-2019 Record: 21-4

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Runner-Up

3 Key Players: John Hugley, Corey Floyd Jr, Elmore James IV

This Week: vs John Hay (Sat, 11/30)

 

#5 Mentor

2018-2019 Record: 23-3

2018-2019 Postseason Result: Regional Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Luke Chicone, Luke Floriea, Chad Rogers

This Week: Not Active

 

#6 St. Ignatius

2018-2019 Record: 16-8

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Griffin Hanna, Henry Raynor, Chase Toppin

This Week: vs Thomas Worthington at Gahanna Lincoln HS (Sat, 11/30), vs #25 Richmond Heights at Cleveland Heights HS (Sun, 12/1)

 

#7 Lutheran East

2018-2019 Record: 20-9

2018-2019 Postseason Result: State Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Nehemiah Benson, Jay Billingsley, Sir Hughes

This Week: vs Archbishop Moeller at Mason HS (Fri, 11/29), vs Glenville at Cleveland Heights HS (Sat, 11/30)

 

#8 Buchtel

2018-2019 Record: 20-9

2018-2019 Postseason Result: State Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Chris Livingston, Noah Peoples, Tae Perie

This Week: vs Columbus South at Pickerington North (Sat, 11/30)

 

#9 Lake Catholic

2018-2019 Record: 18-6

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Christian DeMitro, Luka Eller, Luke Frazier

This Week: Not Active

 

#10 Villa Angela-St. Joseph

2018-2019 Record: 18-9

2018-2019 Postseason Result: Regional Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Kevin Eiseman, Jaden Hameed, Jonah Waag

This Week: vs Euclid (Fri, 11/29), vs John Adams at Cleveland Heights HS (Sat, 11/30)

 

#11 Cleveland Central Catholic

2018-2019 Record: 16-10

2018-2019 Postseason Result: Regional Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Arthur Fayne, Tevin Jackson, DeShaun Nettles

This Week: vs #19 Fairview at Cleveland Heights HS (Sat, 11/30)

 

#12 Cleveland Heights

2018-2019 Record: 13-11

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Garvin Clarke, Christian Dillard, EJ Farmer

This Week: vs Orange (Fri, 11/29), vs #13 Shaker Heights (Sun, 12/1)

 

#13 Shaker Heights

2018-2019 Record: 15-10

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Dakota Cochran, Shammah Scott, Danny Young Jr.

This Week: at #12 Cleveland Heights (Sun, 12/1)

#14 Medina

2018-2019 Record: 16-9

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Doug Sartain, Kyle Szumski, Corey Tripp

This Week: vs Firelands at Midview HS (Wed, 11/27)

 

#15 Canton McKinley

2018-2019 Record: 12-12

2018-2019 Postseason Result: Sectional Finalist

3 Key Players: Xavier Black, Kobe Johnson, Brent Walker

This Week: vs Youngstown East (Wed, 11/27)

 

#16 Archbishop Hoban

2018-2019 Record: 17-6

2018-2019 Postseason Result: Sectional Finalist

3 Key Players: Dominic Moegerle, Daryl Peterson, Isaiah Young

This Week: Not Active

 

#17 Green

2018-2019 Record: 22-5

2018-2019 Postseason Result: Regional Finalist

3 Key Players: Garrison Keeslar, Donovan O’Neil, Shea Simmer

This Week: at Stow (Wed, 11/27)

 

#18 East Tech

2018-2019 Record: 19-3

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Terion Ellis, Deonte Hatchett, Ronald Jenkins

This Week: vs ISA Andrews Osborne at Cleveland Heights HS (Sun, 12/1)

 

#19 Fairview

2018-2019 Record: 22-3

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Luke Howes, Martin Lowry, Noah Mesaros

This Week: vs #11 Cleveland Central Catholic at Cleveland Heights HS (Sat, 11/30)

 

#20 Boardman

2018-2019 Record: 19-4

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Derrick Anderson, Ethan Andersen, Zach Ryan

This Week: Not Active

#21 Copley

2018-2019 Record: 19-7

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Runner-Up

3 Key Players: AJ Campbell, Joseph Norman, Mekhi Robinson

This Week: at Lake (Fri, 11/29)

 

#22 Rhodes

2018-2019 Record: 14-11

2018-2019 Postseason Result: Sectional Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Marlon Landingham, Jamal Sumlin, Deangelo Williams

This Week: Not Active

 

#23 Revere

2018-2019 Record: 20-5

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Hunter Drenth, Jimmy Salamone, Grant Scherler

This Week: at Padua Franciscan (Fri, 11/29)

 

#24 Holy Name

2018-2019 Record: 18-6

2018-2019 Postseason Result: District Semifinalist

3 Key Players: Tony Carter, Jack Kennealley, Quentin Richardson

This Week: vs Willoughby South (Sun, 12/1)

 

#25 Richmond Heights

2018-2019 Record: 21-7

2018-2019 Postseason Result: State Runner-Up

3 Key Players: Gbolahan Adio, Jevontae Jones, Anthony Maxie

This Week: vs Taft at Gahanna Lincoln HS (Sat, 11/30), vs #6 St. Ignatius at Cleveland Heights HS (Sun, 12/1)

 

On The Cusp

  1. Garfield Heights

  2. Gilmour Academy

  3. Benedictine

  4. Warrensville Heights

  5. Brunswick

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in High School Boys Basketball