Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Poll Released: Week 1

Here are the results from the latest Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Poll

Northeast Ohio Teams Highlighted

Week 1

Poll Open:  Thu Apr 13 12:00:00 2017
Poll Close: Sun Apr 16 00:00:00 2017

Division I
Place   ID      School                                 
1       764     Jackson (Mass.)                          
2       1056    Archbishop Moeller                      
3       292     Butler                                    
4       1388    St Xavier                                         
5       904     Loveland                                
6       837     Lakota West                                     
7       972     Mason                                           
8       150     Avon                                                    
9       1486    Steele                                                  
10      1254    Pickerington  Central                                             
11      717     Hilliard Darby                                                    
12      876     Gahanna Lincoln                                                                
13      1428    Solon                                                                           
14      846     Lebanon                                                                 
15      214     Big Walnut                                                                                   
16      670     Green                                                                            
17      124     Anthony Wayne                                                        
18      1354    St Ignatius                                                                
18      680     Grove City                                                                  
20      550     Fairfield                                                                         
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Olentangy (Lewis Cntr) (9), Springboro (9), St John'S Jesuit (8), Lake (7), Miamisburg (7),
Dublin Jerome (6), Twinsburg (5), New Albany (4), Northmont (4), Kings (4), Pickerington  North (4),
Thomas Worthington (3), Hudson (3), Avon Lake (3), Walsh Jesuit (3), Centerville (2),
Mayfield (2), Strongsville (2), Anderson (2), Lakota East (1), Start (1), St Francis de Sales (Tol) (1),
Beavercreek (1), St Edward (1), Milford (1)

Division II
Place   ID      School                                    
1       346     Chagrin Falls                            
2       1596    Van Wert                                   
3       1330    Ross ((Hamilton))                          
4       1616    Wapakoneta                                   
5       1420    Sheridan                                
6       796     Jonathan Alder                           
7       956     Marietta                                                  
8       1598    Vermilion                                   
8       144     Athens                                              
10      1524    Taylor                                   
11      330     Celina                                     
12      304     Canfield                                                   
13      830     Lakewood (Hebron)                                  
14      464     Defiance                                     
15      1658    West Branch                                                                         
16      1022    Miami Trace                                                                          
17      1488    Steubenville                                                    
18      686     Hamilton Township                                                        
19      1568    Unioto                                                   
20      388     Clinton-Massie                                                  
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Bishop Watterson (6), Field (6), Poland Seminary (5), Bellevue (5), St Francis DeSales (Col.) (4),
Oakwood (3), Shelby (3), New Richmond (3), Chaminade Julienne (2), Bowling Green (1),
Madison Comprehensive (1), Badin (1), Lake Catholic (1), Indian Valley (1)

Division III
Place   ID      School                                  
1       534     Elyria Catholic                          
2       394     Coldwater                               
3       572     Fairview                                 
4       519     Edison(Richmond)                           
5       354     Champion                                  
6       1504    Summit Country Day                                          
7       1400    Seneca East                                                        
8       1378    St. Thomas Aquinas                                         
9       714     Hiland                                  
10      1600    Versailles                                                
11      812     Kirtland                                                                
12      1696    Wheelersburg                                
13      1682    West Jefferson                                           
13      120     Anna                                                                            
15      518     Edison (Milan)                              
15      369     Cincinnati Hills Christ. Acad                   
17      368     Cincinnati Country Day                                             
18      340     Canton Central Catholic                                                           
19      1048    Minford                                                                      
19      1308    Riverdale                                                                        
19      1506    Swanton                                                                        
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Eastwood (5), Clear Fork (5), Garfield (4), Ottawa-Glandorf (4), Lutheran West (4),
Rossford (4), Northeastern (4), Garaway (4), Triway (3), Hawken (3), South Point (3),
Trinity (3), Dawson-Bryant (2), Oak Hill (2), Alexander (2), Worthington Christian (2),
Northmor (2), Wellington (1), Loudonville (1), Pleasant (1)

Division IV
Place   ID      School                                   
1       1536    Toronto                                    
2       1668    Western Reserve                             
3       852     Lehman Catholic                           
4       1114    Newton Local                               
5       604     Fort Recovery                                      
6       768     Jackson-Milton                                
7       720     Hillsdale                                    
8       1374    St Paul                                             
9       990     Mc Comb                                           
10      1110    New Riegel                                        
11      1090    Newark Catholic                                                  
12      1538    Triad                                                         
13      1104    New Miami                                                                        
14      1628    Waterford                                          
15      1336    Russia                                               
16      512     Edgerton                                                    
17      552     Fairfield                                              
18      412     Columbus Grove                                    
19      1502    Stryker                                                    
19      446     Cuyahoga Heights                                                                               
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Strasburg-Franklin (6), Southern (Racine) (6), Fisher Catholic (6), Fayetteville-Perry (5),
Kalida (5), Grove City Christian (4), Leipsic (4), Miami Valley Christian (4), Shadyside (3),
Minster (3), Mc Kinley (3), St John School (Delphos) (3), Plymouth (3), New London (3),
Miller City (2), Ridgemont (2), Hicksville (2), Buckeye Central (2), Tri-County North (2),
Mohawk (2), John F Kennedy (1), Manchester (1), Berne Union (1), Eastern (Reedsville) (1)

About the Author

Matt Medley

Matt Medley is co-editor at NEO Sports Insiders, covers the Cleveland Cavaliers, Cleveland Indians and high school sports in Northeast Ohio.

Follow @MedleyHoops on Twitter for live updates from games.

Be the first to comment on "Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Poll Released: Week 1"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*