Connect with us

MAC

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE ANNOUNCES 2018 POST SEASON AWARDS;

As voted on by the MAC Conference

2018 MAC Specialty Award Winners

Coach of the Year:  Lance Leipold, Buffalo

Offensive Player of the Year:  QB Tyree Jackson, Buffalo

Defensive Player of the Year:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois

Special Teams Player of the Year: KR/PR Diontae Johnson, Toledo

Freshman of the Year:  RB Jaret Patterson, Buffalo

Vern Smith Leadership Award Winner:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois


2018 MAC Specialty Award Winners

Coach of the Year:  Lance Leipold, Buffalo

Offensive Player of the Year:  QB Tyree Jackson, Buffalo

Defensive Player of the Year:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois

Special Teams Player of the Year: KR/PR Diontae Johnson, Toledo

Freshman of the Year:  RB Jaret Patterson, Buffalo

Vern Smith Leadership Award Winner:  DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois

2018 FIRST TEAM ALL-MAC

2018 All-MAC First Team Offense

Position – Name – School

Quarterback – Tyree Jackson, Buffalo

Offensive Linemen – Max Scharping, Northern Illinois &@

Offensive Linemen – Luke Juriga, Western Michigan +

Offensive Lineman – Joe Lowery, Ohio +

Offensive Linemen – James O’Hagan, Buffalo %^

Offensive Linemen – Joe Anderson, Ohio +

Tight End – Tyler Mabry, Buffalo

Wide Receiver – Anthony Johnson, Buffalo &

Wide Receiver – Diontae Johnson, Toledo &

Wide Receiver – Cody Thompson, Toledo @

Wide Receiver – Papi White, Ohio +

Running Back – LeVante Bellamy, Western Michigan

Running Back – A.J. Ouellette, Ohio +

Placekicker – Matt Trickett, Kent State

2018 All-MAC First Team Defense

Position – Name – School

Outside Linebacker – Brad Koenig, Miami

Outside Linebacker – Antonio Jones-Davis, Northern Illinois

Inside Linebacker – Khalil Hodge, Buffalo &#

Inside Linebacker – Malik Fountain, Central Michigan +@

Down Lineman – Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois &

Down Lineman – Maxx Crosby, Eastern Michigan &

Down Lineman – Michael Danna, Central Michigan

Down Lineman – Chuck Harris, Buffalo %

Defensive Back – Alvin Davis, Akron +

Defensive Back – Sean Bunting, Central Michigan

Defensive Back – Javon Hagan, Ohio +#

Defensive Back – Xavier Crawford, Central Michigan

Punter – Michael Farkas, Ohio ^

2018 All-MAC First Team Specialists

Position – Name – School

Kickoff Return Specialist – Maurice Thomas, Miami ^

Punt Return Specialist – Diontae Johnson, Toledo &

2018 SECOND TEAM ALL-MAC

2018 All-MAC Second Team Offense

Position – Name – School

Quarterback – Nathan Rourke, Ohio +

Offensive Lineman – John Keenoy, Western Michigan &#

Offensive Lineman – Bryce Harris, Toledo

Offensive Lineman – Luke Shively, Northern Illinois

Offensive Lineman – Durrell Wood, Ohio

Offensive Lineman – Evin Ksiezarczyk, Buffalo

Tight End – Reggie Gilliam, Toledo

Wide Receiver – K.J. Osborn, Buffalo

Wide Receiver – Scott Miller, Bowling Green %@

Wide Receiver – Jayden Reed, Western Michigan

Wide Receiver – Riley Miller, Ball State

Running Back – Tre Harbison, Northern Illinois

Running Back – Jaret Patterson, Buffalo

Placekicker – Ryan Tice, Central Michigan

2018 All-MAC Second Team Defense

Position – Name – School

Outside Linebacker – Evan Croutch, Ohio

Outside Linebacker – Ulysees Gilbert III, Akron &@

Inside Linebacker – Kyle Pugh, Northern Illinois

Inside Linebacker – Kyle Rachwal, Eastern Michigan

Down Lineman – Josh Corcoran, Northern Illinois %

Down Lineman – Jamal Davis, Akron %

Down Lineman – Kalil Morris, Kent State

Down Lineman – Doug Costin, Miami

Defensive Back – Cameron Lewis, Buffalo

Defensive Back – Kevin McGill, Eastern Michigan

Defensive Back – Mykelti Williams, Northern Illinois

Defensive Back – Kyron Brown, Akron

Punter – Jake Julien, Eastern Michigan

 2018 All-MAC Second Team Specialists

Position – Name – School

Kickoff Return Specialist – Diontae Johnson, Toledo +

Punt Return Specialist – Jayden Reed, Western Michigan

2018 THIRD TEAM ALL-MAC

2018 All-MAC Third Team Offense

Position – Name – School

Quarterback – Gus Ragland, Miami

Offensive Lineman – Jimmy Leatiota, Eastern Michigan +

Offensive Lineman – Danny Godlevske, Miami

Offensive Lineman – Steve Nielsen, Eastern Michigan

Offensive Lineman – Jack Kramer, Bowling Green

Offensive Lineman – Jordan Rigg, Miami %

Tight End – Giovanni Ricci, Western Michigan

Wide Receiver – Blake Banham, Eastern Michigan

Wide Receiver – Justin Hall, Ball State +

Wide Receiver – Jon’Vea Johnson, Toledo #

Wide Receiver – Jack Sorenson, Miami

Running Back – Andrew Clair, Bowling Green %

Running Back – Jamauri Bogan, Western Michigan !

Placekicker – Jameson Vest, Toledo &

2018 All-MAC Third Team Defense

Position – Name – School

Outside Linebacker – John Lako, Akron

Outside Linebacker – Christian Albright, Ball State

Inside Linebacker – Brian Bell, Akron

Inside Linebacker – Jacob White, Ball State

Down Lineman – Tuzar Skipper, Toledo

Down Lineman – Jack Heflin, Northern Illinois

Down Lineman – Jeremiah Harris, Eastern Michigan +^

Down Lineman – Nate Brisson-Fast, Central Michigan

Defensive Back – Marcus Milton, Bowling Green

Defensive Back – Vince Calhoun, Eastern Michigan %

Defensive Back – Brody Hoying, Eastern Michigan &

Defensive Back – Josh Teachey, Toledo

Punter – Kyle Kramer, Miami

 2018 All-MAC Third Team Specialists

Position – Name – School

Kickoff Return Specialist – Malik Dunner, Ball State %

Punt Return Specialist – K.J. Osborn, Buffalo

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Facebook

Show Your Team Spirit

Cleveland Browns Jerseys

Archives

Categories

Meta

More in MAC